Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 May 2018

Who we are In this privacy policy references to 'we', 'us' and 'our' ‚ are to PS LLC trading as 'Skiweb' . References to 'our Website' or 'the Website' are to www.skiweb-usa.com What information we collect and how The information we collect via the Website may include.

Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.

Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers). Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website.

This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on you computer through the use of cookies.

Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers 'help' facility. What we do with your information Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

The details we collect will be used: To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service); In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

Your Rights You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address and payment of $10 to cover administration expenses to the following address: Privacy Dept., PS Inventions LLC 2380 County Road Nelson MN 56355.  

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.